Privacy Policy

Girston Limited, provides individuals with all the following Privacy Information:

 

GDPR

 

This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data. One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Girston Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect as follows:

 

Current/Former Girston Ltd employees and Sub Contractors

 

Girston Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact Gail Castledine or Steve Jonsson.

 

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

 

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing Applications, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements. We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of the information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

What information do we ask for, and why?

 

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. We ask for personal details including name and contact details. Personnel having access to this information will be limited to the Directors We will ask for the following details:

 

• Bank Details - to process salary/payments

• Emergency contact details - so we know who to contact in case an emergency at work

• Tax and NI Information - to process salary payments and pension contributions

 

Personal data will be held for as long is required during employment/contracts. Should the employment/contract cease details will be kept for no longer than three months, at which time all information will be securely destroyed. Data that is required to be held for longer than this by Government Legislation, will be electronically archived, and physical documents securely archived and locked.

Customers

 

The following information is held:

 

Credit Applications - to establish Credit record to enable Payment Terms to be applied

 

Contact Information - Telephone, mobile, email and address, for communication purposes on Order Placement, and for Sales invoices to be forwarded correctly

 

Accounts Department - to allow for payment requests and deal with all accounts issues

 

Orders - Buyer contacts, to maintain smooth processing of Order and for communication purposes

 

Information held securely for as long is required to maintain a Customer/Supplier relationship.

 

Information will not be shared for Marketing purposes.

Suppliers

 

Contact Information - For all purchase orders to be placed with the correct department

 

Purchase Invoices - Record keeping

 

Bank Details - To enable prompt payment to be made

 

Information held securely for as long is required to maintain a Customer/Supplier relationship.

 

Information will not be shared for Marketing purposes.

 

Access to Personal Information

 

Girston Ltd try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act 1988. If we do hold information about you, we will:

• Give you a description of it;

• Tell you why we are holding it;

• Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

• Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing, addressing it to the address provided.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, if a situation arises whereby a complaint has to be investigated, if required, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies, such as Government and Police Authorities.

 

We may also have to provide information to an Insurance Company, when hiring additional vehicles, but this will be limited to Driving Licences, and driving history.

 

Changes to this Privacy

 

Notice We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This privacy Notice was last updated on 15th May 2018.

Your Rights

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you want to request information about our Privacy Policy, you can email at: gail@girstonltd.co.uk or write to: Girston Ltd Unit 6 Milford Court Warwick Rd Fairfield Ind Est Louth Lincs LN11 0YB

© 2018 Girston Limited. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy

Supplier of

machinery & parts